CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G84909

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style U10RBT is a gunn cut work glove with an open flared cuff. The glove is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric shell.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division